top of page

DATA PROTECTION

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. Please refer to our data protection declaration at the bottom of this text for detailed information on the subject of data protection.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the operator’s contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you submit it to us. This could be, for example, data you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of viewing the website). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address indicated in the imprint if you have any additional questions on the subject of data protection. Moreover, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data i strict confidence and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Various personal data is collected when you use this website. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Please note that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by email) may contain security gaps. Total protection of the data against access by third parties is therefore not possible.

Note on the data controller

 

​The data controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

WERBETECHNIK ART OF DISPLAY GMBH

Rudolf-Diesel-Weg 22

23879 Mölln

Wolfgang Brinkmann

Marcel Brinkmann

Telephone: +49–(0)45 42–85 45–0

Email: info@wthh.de

 

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purpose and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations can only be carried out with your explicit consent. You can revoke consent you have already granted at any time. To do this, simply send us an informal message by email expressing your wish. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for matters of data protection law is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details is available in the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You reserve the right to request that the data we process automatically on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract be sent to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be carried out insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, e.g. orders or enquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can identify an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser field.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

​Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, where applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address indicated in the imprint for this purpose and for any additional questions regarding personal data.

Objection to advertising emails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example via spam emails.

3. Data protection officer

Data protection officer required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

WERBETECHNIK ART OF DISPLAY GMBH

Rudolf-Diesel-Weg 22

23879 Mölln

Telephone: 04542-85450

Email: info@wthh.de

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The website partially uses cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can adjust your browser settings to notify you of when cookies are set, to only allow cookies in individual cases, to decline the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or generally and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The functionality of this website may be limited if cookies are disabled.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version

  • Operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of the server request

  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is on the basis of Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website, and the server log files must be recorded for this purpose.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you have entered, will be stored by us to process the enquiry and in the event of follow-up enquiries. We do not pass this data on without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. To do this, simply send us an informal message by email expressing your wish. The lawfulness of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation shall remain unaffected by the revocation.

 

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or if the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

5. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses web fonts provided by Google to ensure a uniform display of fonts. When you access a website, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display any text and fonts correctly.

The browser you use must therefore connect to Google's servers. This notifies Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used to ensure a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Additional information on Google Web Fonts is available at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps is used to ensure an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we indicate on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

You can find more information on the handling of user data in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

bottom of page